InFurNation Rotating Header Image

Ursa Major Awards for 2008 Announced!


The winners of the eighth annual Ursa Major Awards (formally the Annual Anthropomorphic Literature & Arts Awards), for the Best in anthropomorphic/”funny animal” literature and art first published during the calendar year 2008, were announced at a presentation ceremony on Saturday, May 16, 2009 at All Fur Fun in Spokane, Washington.

The Ursa Major Awards are Anthropomorphic (a.k.a. Furry) Fandom’s equivalents of s-f fandom’s Hugo Awards, mystery fandom’s Anthony Awards, horror fandom’s Bram Stoker Awards, and so forth.  The Ursa Majors are administered and presented by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association (ALAA), an organization dedicated to promoting anthropomorphic literature and arts both within and outside of the fandom.  Nominations and voting for the awards are open to the public.  The physical award consists of an illustrated trophy certificate or plaque, designed by the artist Heather Bruton.

Eligibility in ten categories is for works featuring intelligent &/or talking animals first published during the calendar year 2008.  This can include new compilations of older works, such as a new collection of previously-published separate works.  The winners are chosen by popular vote among those participating in Anthropomorphic Fandom who, first, submitted their nominations for the winners, and then voted upon a final ballot consisting of the five finalists (those receiving the most nominations) in each category. The voting for the awards was open to all furry fandom via the Internet; and took place between March 14th and April 19th; and received votes from countries as diverse as Australia, Austria, Bulgaria, Canada, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Laos, Mexico, New Zealand, Philippines, Russia, Spain, Sweden, the UK, and the USA.

The Winners in each category:

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture: Bolt, from Walt Disney Pictures

Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series: There She Is, from SamBakZa

Best Anthropomorphic Novel: Waterways, by Kyell Gold

Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction: In Between, by Kyell Gold (from Out of Position)

Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work: Dog’s Days of Summer, by Blotch

Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story: Heathen City, by Alex Vance and others

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip: Fur-Piled, by Leo Magna and A. Husky

Best Anthropomorphic Magazine: Heat

Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration: Suhl, by Blotch (Cover of the Eurofurence 14 souvenir book)

Best Anthropomorphic Game: Spore, by Maxis and Electronic Arts

[For a complete list of winners and nominees, as well as how you can nominate and vote for your favorite furry stuff for 2009, visit]